Sevier County May 3, 2022 Election – Qualifying Petitions

In Sevier County, TN the following positions and individuals have picked up , returned petitions to be on the May 3, 2022 Republican or Democrat primary ballots. Petitions began being available on December 20, 2021. The deadline to file a petition is NOON on February 17, 2022.

County Mayor – Larry Waters

County Commission District 1, Seat A – Warren Hurst

County Commission District 1, Seat B – Dale G. Bullock, Tommy Ray Watts, Ronny Breeden. Ronny Breeden returned petition on 12/29/2021. 

County Commission District 2, Seat A – Jeffrey Ayers, James Brandon Headrick

County Commission District 2, Seat B – Phillip King, Phillip M. Bull, Don Mcgill

County Commission District 3, Seat A – Dale Hill

County Commission District 3, Seat B – Mike Chambers

County Commission District 4, Seat A – Ronnie Whaley, Raymond Lewis Flasher, II

County Commission District 4, Seat B – Johnny Bohanan

County Commission District 4, Seat C – Jack Parton, Steve M. Leo

County Commission District 5, Seat A – Michael Maddron

County Commission District 5, Seat B – Fred A. Atchley returned petition on 12/23/2021

County Commission District 5, Seat C – James Frank Parton returned petition on 12/29/2021

County Commission District 6, Seat A – Michael V Pollard, Chad E Ogle

County Commission District 6, Seat B – John Harold Pitner 

County Commission District 7, Seat A – Ronnie W. Allen, Charles B Gibson, James Virgil Flynn

County Commission District 7, Seat B – R. Scott Catlett returned petition 12/29/2021

County Commission District 8, Seat A – Aaron Tyler Foster 

County Commission District 8, Seat B – Mike Hillard, Dustin Cody Wilhite, William R Sellars

County Commission District 8, Seat C – Kent Woods

County Commission District 9, Seat A – David “Buster” Norton

County Commission District 9, Seat B – Chuck Godfrey, III

County Commission District 10, Seat A – Bryan Delius

County Commission District 10, Seat B – Todd M. Humble returned petition on 12/23/2021

County Commission District 11, Seat A – Gary A Cole

County Commission District 11, Seat B – Ray I Ogle

County Trustee – Faye Loveday

Sheriff – Michael R Hodges, Jr., David L Mcgill

County Clerk – Adra Rowland, Angela Tinker

Circuit Court Clerk – Gwen Brown, Karen Whaley Atchley

General Sessions Clerk – Penny Johnson returned petition 12/28/2021

Register of Deeds – Cyndi Barnes Pickel

Road Superintendent – Jonas Smelcer

Constable District 1, Seat A – Jimmy C. Maples, Steve Eugene Anderson

Constable District 1, Seat B – Michael D Rayfield

Constable District 2, Seat A – Penny Campbell

Constable District 2, Seat B – Sam Ayers, James D Bohanan

Constable District 3, Seat A – David L Huffaker

Constable District 3, Seat B – Troy Allen Sellars, petition returned 12/28/2021, Samuel E Scott 

Constable District 4, Seat A – Jack L. Galyon

Constable District 4, Seat B – Randall E Rader

Constable District 5, Seat A – Richard F McMahan

Constable District 5, Seat B – William D. (Billy) Seagle

General Sessions Judge Division I – Jeff D. Rader

General Sessions Judge Division II – Dwight E. Stokes

Circuit Court Judge Part I, District 4 – Carter S. Moore (Cocke) petition returned 12/22/2021

Circuit Court Judge Part II, District 4 – Jim Gass (Jefferson)

Circuit Court Judge Part III, District 4 – Rex Henry Ogle

Circuit CourtJudge Part IV, District 4 – Duane Sloane (Jefferson) 

District Attorney General – James B. “Jimmy” Dunn (Cocke)

Chancellor District 4 & 5 – James H. Ripley, Nick Black (Blount) 

Public Defender, District 4 – Rebecca Lee (Jefferson) 

School Board, District 1 – Mike Oakley, petition returned on 12/29/2021

School Board, District 3 – Mark A Strange

School Board, District 5 – Mariah Marie Mercedes Bailey, Kevin Townsend

 

DEMOCRAT PETITIONS

 

 

INDEPENDENT PETITIONS

County Mayor – Leo Christopher Rumbaugh

 

voteelect

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*